KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slicing action

Spanish translation: efecto cortante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slicing action
Spanish translation:efecto cortante
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

17:22 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / geometria de herramientas/torneado
English term or phrase: slicing action
Some experienced woodworkers doing artistic shapes will tilt their turning tools and maneuver them axially along the work piece. This produces a slicing action on the wood fibers and a smoother finish. On the other hand, this kind of turning requires more skill and there is greater risk of "digging in" and damaging the work.
dysu
efecto cortante
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias Alejandro

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efecto cortante
Alejandro Umerez
4[acción de] tronzado
psicutrinius


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[acción de] tronzado


Explanation:
tronzar.

(Del lat. *trunciāre, de truncāre).

1. tr. Dividir o hacer trozos.

(DRAE)



psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto cortante


Explanation:
Ok

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
gracias Alejandro