KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

box-end wrench and open-end wrench

Spanish translation: llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box-end wrench and open-end wrench
Spanish translation:llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas
Entered by: Mercedes L.

13:31 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: box-end wrench and open-end wrench
Whenever possible, use a box-end wrench instead of an open-end wrench to avoid slipping

Hand Safety
Tysson
Argentina
llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas
Explanation:
llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Llave cerrada o de boca abierta
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas


Explanation:
llave de estrías común y llave de tuercas

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llave cerrada o de boca abierta


Explanation:
Que pena ser tan simple pero en lenguaje común y entre personas que manejan herramientas asi se denominan. Y más comun aún es llamarlas juego de llaves milimétricas o en pulgadas "combinadas"; osea un extremo esta abierto (de boca abierto) y el otro cerrada. Hay muchos ejemplos en internet


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176