KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hub centre steering

Spanish translation: guiado/dirección del centro nodal/principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub centre steering
Spanish translation:guiado/dirección del centro nodal/principal
Entered by: Egmont

19:28 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Suspension-Motocicleta
English term or phrase: hub centre steering
The advantages of using a hub centre steering system instead of a more conventional motorcycle fork are that hub centre steer separates the steering
AlfredoN
guiado/dirección del centro nodal/principal
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Use esta opcion a pesar que las dos me parecen correctas.

Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guiado/dirección del centro nodal/principal
Egmont
5rótula de dirección del cubo de la rueda delantera
angels pons
4sistema de suspensión Di Fazio
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guiado/dirección del centro nodal/principal


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Use esta opcion a pesar que las dos me parecen correctas.

Gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de suspensión Di Fazio


Explanation:
Hub centre steering separates the steering, braking, and suspension functions. It is used in Bimota's Tesi 2D. It was popularised by Jack Difazio.

Example sentence(s):
  • La Tesi 2D es un modelo naked, con unas formas fuera de lo común, como su sistema de suspensión delantera, denominado sistema Di Fazio, que separa el comando de la dirección del de la suspensión, logrando un dominio total.

    Reference: http://motos.coches.net/fichas_tecnicas/descripcion.cfm?id=1...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hub-center_steering
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

1183 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rótula de dirección del cubo de la rueda delantera


Explanation:
Según me ha confirmado un periodista del motor, en español (de España) se utiliza esta descripción como traducción de "hub centre steering".

angels pons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish