KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

RACEWAY

Spanish translation: Canal de conductores electricos O canal para conductore electricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RACEWAY
Spanish translation:Canal de conductores electricos O canal para conductore electricos
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

04:20 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pool & Jacuzzi Equipment
English term or phrase: RACEWAY
Translation of Pool & Jacuzzi manual:

"Identify the power distribution board on the heater. It is located to the right of the ignition control on the RACEWAY (see Figure)..."
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Canal de conductores electricos O canal para conductore electricos
Explanation:
As given by Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-03 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Para conductores electricos*
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I found several spanish references to confirm your translation.
I appreciate it!
(:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal eléctricoJonathan Stitt
3Canal de conductores electricos O canal para conductore electricos
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raceway
canal eléctrico


Explanation:
a raceway or electrical raceway is a conduit or tube that supports electrical wires.

glossary reference: http://www.peakagents.ca/glossary/e3.htm

you can see an example here:
(English usage on page 5, Spanish on page 16)
http://docs.commscope.com/Public/860_361_070.pdf

Jonathan Stitt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raceway
Canal de conductores electricos O canal para conductore electricos


Explanation:
As given by Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-03 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Para conductores electricos*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I found several spanish references to confirm your translation.
I appreciate it!
(: