KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plug fitting

Spanish translation: acoplador del tapón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug fitting
Spanish translation:acoplador del tapón
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

21:58 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pool & Jacuzzi Equipment
English term or phrase: plug fitting
This is the translation of a pool & jacuzzi manual:

"With the plug removed, install the special thread adapter and the PLUG FITTING and insert a pocket thermometer."

Thanks for any help.
(:
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
acoplador del tapón
Explanation:
A mi entender. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-05 17:02:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Ana, que pases buen día!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Thank you so much Marisol!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acople tipo tapón / acople con tapón
Juan Montoya
3acoplador del tapón
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acople tipo tapón / acople con tapón


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input Juan. (:


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoplador del tapón


Explanation:
A mi entender. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-05 17:02:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Ana, que pases buen día!

Marisol Sahagun
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you so much Marisol!