KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

travel dog

Spanish translation: perro de arrastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel dog
Spanish translation:perro de arrastre
Entered by: psicutrinius

14:29 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maquinas herramientas
English term or phrase: travel dog
Son indicaciones para la operación de una bruñidora de precisión, el contexto es:

a. The operating handle and cross feed handle must be at stop positions before starting the machine, and the travel dog must be adjusted well and fixed tightly.
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
perro de arrastre
Explanation:
A lathe carrier (or lathe dog) is a device that clamps around the workpiece and allows the rotary motion of the machine's spindle to be transmitted to the workpiece.

Perro de arrastre: se fija en el plato de torno y en la pieza de trabajo y le transmite el movimiento a la pieza cuando está montada entre centros.
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perro de arrastre
psicutrinius
1barra guíachristopher bolton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barra guía


Explanation:
Do you think it could be a limit setting device?

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perro de arrastre


Explanation:
A lathe carrier (or lathe dog) is a device that clamps around the workpiece and allows the rotary motion of the machine's spindle to be transmitted to the workpiece.

Perro de arrastre: se fija en el plato de torno y en la pieza de trabajo y le transmite el movimiento a la pieza cuando está montada entre centros.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lathe_carrier
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torno_mec%C3%A1nico
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515