KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blanks

Spanish translation: piezas ciegas o separadores ciegos


16:16 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: blanks
Context:
"It is recommended that the bearings are removed and temporarily replaced with blanks (to avoid the penetration of contaminants into the gap between shaft and bearing shells)"
It is about flushing turbine oil circuits.
Hugo Urrestarazu
France
Spanish translation:piezas ciegas o separadores ciegos
Explanation:
o algo por el estilo; el concepto es ése
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary (muy recomendable)
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Gracias hecdan: hay otros términos de mecánica donde el adjetivo "blank" se traduce por "ciego" y existe el término "blank bearing", pero no encontré ninguna referencia con "rodamiento ciego" o "cojinete ciego". Usado como sustantivo (en el contexto) me abrió la duda. Esta opción corresponde bien con el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1algún relleno
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1piezas ciegas o separadores ciegoshecdan


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanks (in this context)
piezas ciegas o separadores ciegos


Explanation:
o algo por el estilo; el concepto es ése
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary (muy recomendable)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Gracias hecdan: hay otros términos de mecánica donde el adjetivo "blank" se traduce por "ciego" y existe el término "blank bearing", pero no encontré ninguna referencia con "rodamiento ciego" o "cojinete ciego". Usado como sustantivo (en el contexto) me abrió la duda. Esta opción corresponde bien con el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanks (in this context)
algún relleno


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM_EDIT