KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flip-top lid

Spanish translation: tapa 'flip top'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip-top lid
Spanish translation:tapa 'flip top'
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:09 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flip-top lid
Referring to the use of an industrial cleaning product:

"Open flip top lid and apply along filter line or directly on spot."
Alan Lambson
tapa "flip top"
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Ambas respuestas fueron correctas, pero opté por ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tapa "flip top"
Ana Juliá
4 +1...tapa articulada...
Ramón Solá
5tapa levadiza
Jackie_A
5tapa flip top
Roxana M
5tapa tipo flip-top
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapa tipo flip-top


Explanation:
simplemente

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapa "flip top"


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://www.colombiapack.com/clientes/somoldes/somoldese.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Ambas respuestas fueron correctas, pero opté por ésta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Muy bueno el link!
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
33 mins

agree  Alex Potts: Pero no sé si sirve para España
33 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapa flip top


Explanation:
veo que lo usan en Mexico y Argentina tambien...
Suerte!


    www.clubsalud.com.ar/nsp/botanic.htm -
    Reference: http://www.antad.org.mx/convencion/expovirtual/nuevosp.html
Roxana M
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapa levadiza


Explanation:
I think this is quite correct using Spanish-only words. Or you can do something like: tapa levadiza (flip-top)

Cita del sitio de ref: "...Formula B.R. viene en un conveniente envase **"flip top" (tapa levadiza)**, que permite aplicar directamente sobre la mancha unas pocas gotas a la vez..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.vortexarg.com.ar/albatros.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tapa articulada...


Explanation:
Mediante una pequeña charnela o bisagra.
If you don't like this option, see if you like Jackie's. We have to try to save Spanish from English technological onslaught...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
1054 days