KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blow off

Spanish translation: soplado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow off
Spanish translation:soplado
Entered by: smorales30

12:48 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blow off
The blow-off effect also determines the coating layer. The degree of blow-off is
determined by the throttle valves located in the pressure lines of the air fan.
The blow-off is reduced by slightly closing the throttle valve. Closing the throttle valve
reduces the volume flow of air and so blows less coating off the products.
Conversely, opening the control valve increases the volume flow, which means that
more air is blown over the products.
(flouring machine)
smorales30
soplado
Explanation:
Yo entiendo eso.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/315385
http://www.monforts.de/El-efecto-Pulsetronic.220.0.html?&L=5
http://www.texdata.com/content/0065s.pdf
Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descarga de aire (por soplante)
trnet
3 +2sopladoTradjur
3 +1descarga, purga.Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descarga, purga.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Agree with descarga, disagree with purga
9 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soplado


Explanation:
Yo entiendo eso.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/315385
http://www.monforts.de/El-efecto-Pulsetronic.220.0.html?&L=5
http://www.texdata.com/content/0065s.pdf
Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
14 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Raúl Casanova: soplado, sin duda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descarga de aire (por soplante)


Explanation:
Hi, this is air passing through a blower (soplante) and the amount of air is reduced or increased to achieve desired effect, greater or lesser air force. Blow-off is misdrafted here, because it refers to the end result i.e. blowing flour off products, whereas it should be stated as "la descarga de aire sobre los productos".
It can never be "purga".

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Luengas
25 mins