KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plug and slot welds

Spanish translation: soldadura de tapón y de ranura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug and slot welds
Spanish translation:soldadura de tapón y de ranura
Entered by: Carlos Ordaz

15:12 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: plug and slot welds
One item in a list. No more context; it is just a type of weld
mónica alfonso
soldadura de tapón y de ranura
Explanation:
plug de tapón o de broche; slot de ranura
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soldadura de tapón y de ranuraCarlos Ordaz
3soldaduras para enchufe y ranura
Rosalicia De La Rosa


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldadura de tapón y de ranura


Explanation:
plug de tapón o de broche; slot de ranura


    Reference: http://www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/s_ESPANOL.htm
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soldaduras para enchufe y ranura


Explanation:
Diccionario para ingenieros de "Louis A. Robb"

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish