KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

water sprayer

Spanish translation: pulverizador/rociador/atomizador de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water sprayer
Spanish translation:pulverizador/rociador/atomizador de agua
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:26 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: water sprayer
Water sprayer facilitates the product to be freed from the mold
smorales30
pulverizador/rociador/atomizador de agua
Explanation:
Sería conveniente saber qué tipo de pulverizador es... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7pulverizador/rociador/atomizador de agua
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1aspersor de aguaslothm


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pulverizador/rociador/atomizador de agua


Explanation:
Sería conveniente saber qué tipo de pulverizador es... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
44 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Adriana Penco
4 hrs
  -> Gracias arte

agree  Lara Galgani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lara

agree  Tradjur
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Salloz: Depende del contexto. Es perfectamente profesional decir rociador, si de esto se trata.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Salloz

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspersor de agua


Explanation:
Técnicamente es lo que pondría si se trata de una traducción a nivel profesional.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Aspersor, además de ser correcto, es lo más seguro, porque describe la acción del dispositivo (asperjar) aun cuando no sabemos en qué se aplica.
19 hrs