KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plant

Spanish translation: planta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant
Spanish translation:planta
Entered by: psicutrinius

19:29 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / eliminador de niebla
English term or phrase: plant
Buenas tardes compañeros,

tengo un documento que, por algunas "rarezas" que me encontré, deduzco que es una traducción.
Mi frase dice "During the maintenance and inspection works the effective safety rules and regulations of the local authorities and the plant must to be followed."

Será la hora tardía, pero no acabo de entender ese "plant" de ahí. ¿Me puede ayudar alguien, por favor?

Miles de gracias.
cameliaim
Spain
planta
Explanation:
...de las autoridades locales y de la planta [de fabricación]...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6planta
psicutrinius
4 +1planta/fábrica
Elisabete Coutinho


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
planta


Explanation:
...de las autoridades locales y de la planta [de fabricación]...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 515
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pues no parece haber mucha discusión, ¿verdad? Del DRAE: "10. Fábrica central de energía, instalación industrial".
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lidia

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. SaludoZ psicutrinius.
40 mins
  -> GraciaZ, Taña

agree  trnet: Si señor, las plantas tienen también reglamentos a su nivel local, además de la reglamentación estatutaria. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sir...

agree  Marina56: sin dudas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  hugocar: Se sobreentiende que se trata de las autoridades de la planta.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planta/fábrica


Explanation:
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

plant [plɑ:nt]
I nombre

2 Ind planta, fábrica




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pla...
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, en Argentina también le decimos fábrica
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT