KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sealed off from

Spanish translation: aislados del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealed off from
Spanish translation:aislados del
Entered by: traductorchile

23:16 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines/ball bearings
English term or phrase: sealed off from
These bearings are grease lubricated and ***are sealed off from ***the gearbox oil.

Any ideas about the meaning??? Thank you in advance!
María José Cerdá
Argentina
aislados del
Explanation:
estan aislados del .....aceite de la caja de cambios
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
thank you/gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7estan sellados contra el aceite
Marian Martin
4aislados del
traductorchile


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estan sellados contra el aceite


Explanation:
Están sellados contra el aceite de la caja de cambios.Suerte.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia.

agree  trnet
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ángel Domínguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jorge Merino: de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Raúl Casanova
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  hugocar
1 day35 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislados del


Explanation:
estan aislados del .....aceite de la caja de cambios

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you/gracias.