ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hexagonal flats

Spanish translation: tuercas/tornillos de cabeza plana hexagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hexagonal flats
Spanish translation:tuercas/tornillos de cabeza plana hexagonal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:35 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hexagonal flats
No entiendo a qué se refiere con *hexagonal flats* y es díficil para mí ya que no hay una ilustración con el manual que traduzco que me pueda ayudar. El texto es el siguiente:

----------------------------------------

1.Lock out air supply to unit.
2.Remove cylinder from clevis on the cover and bottom.
3.Unscrew the cap on the rod end of the cylinder by turning the *****HEXAGONAL FLATS***** on it. This will allow you to pull out the piston and access the internal o-ring seals.
4.Unscrew the bottom end of the cylinder with a wrench. This will provide access to the o-ring on the bottom.

--------------------------

Gracias
DAlonso
Mexico
tuercas/tornillos hexagonales de cabeza plana
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-10-22 16:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Re-Flex VSPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tuerca hexagonal/de cabeza plana 6mm (sis. métrico). 11Nm (8 ft-lbs). (6mm hex/flat head metric). Bloques de conectores o unidades de rodilla métricas ...
www.ossur.de/shared/FileGallery/SharedFiles/Ossurcom/Produc... - Similar pages


[PDF] AC2000 and AC3000File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hex socket flat head screw, 3/8-16 x 7/8. 90-23056-09 ...... Tornillo hexagonal de cabeza plana autoroscado, 1/4-20 x 5/8. 90-23039-10 ...
www.superwinch.com/UserFiles/File/AC2000-3000_manual.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tuercas/tornillos hexagonales de cabeza plana
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1hexágono
Hector Aires
3cabeza hexagonal
Andrea Riffo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hexágono


Explanation:
Supongo que debe haber una parte de la pieza que tiene forma hexagonal; por lo tanto, se debe hacer girar esa parte de la pieza para desenroscar la tapa (¿tal vez la tapa del cojinete?) y desmontar el pistón.
O sea que quedará: "...haciendo girar el hexágono..."
Sin una figura, mi modesta opinión.
Suerte
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabeza hexagonal


Explanation:
Desatornillar la tapa, girando/rotando la cabeza hexagonal del tornillo...

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuercas/tornillos hexagonales de cabeza plana


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-10-22 16:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Re-Flex VSPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tuerca hexagonal/de cabeza plana 6mm (sis. métrico). 11Nm (8 ft-lbs). (6mm hex/flat head metric). Bloques de conectores o unidades de rodilla métricas ...
www.ossur.de/shared/FileGallery/SharedFiles/Ossurcom/Produc... - Similar pages


[PDF] AC2000 and AC3000File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hex socket flat head screw, 3/8-16 x 7/8. 90-23056-09 ...... Tornillo hexagonal de cabeza plana autoroscado, 1/4-20 x 5/8. 90-23039-10 ...
www.superwinch.com/UserFiles/File/AC2000-3000_manual.pdf - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig: quisiste decir: tuercas/tornillos de cabeza plana hexagonal, sí?
7 mins
  -> Pues también... Gracias Liselotte

agree  trnet: ... cabeza plana hexagonal...
50 mins
  -> Pues sí... le di la vuelta... Gracias mil trnet

agree  Virginia Agustini
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Virginia