KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

engine tunnel

Spanish translation: túnel del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine tunnel
Spanish translation:túnel del motor
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

18:51 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motores, automóviles
English term or phrase: engine tunnel
You can operate the automatic 6-speed transmission with push-buttons on the engine tunnel.
Hammersley
túnel del motor
Explanation:
Es la protuberancia en el piso del vehículo por debajo de la cual se encuentran el motor, o la caja de cambios, o ambos. Aparentemenete allí se encuentran instalados los pulsadores.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1túnel del motor
Raúl Casanova
5túnel de pruebas de motores
trnet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
túnel de pruebas de motores


Explanation:
En la ind. automovilistica es un túnel de pruebas.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
túnel del motor


Explanation:
Es la protuberancia en el piso del vehículo por debajo de la cual se encuentran el motor, o la caja de cambios, o ambos. Aparentemenete allí se encuentran instalados los pulsadores.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hugocar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo