KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quiet power

Spanish translation: potencia silenciosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet power
Spanish translation:potencia silenciosa
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:46 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / carpintería
English term or phrase: quiet power
Hablando de un torno dice el texto: "When you turn your first table leg, the lathe will respond with confident, quiet power and it won't quit before you do. "

¿Cómo se traduciría "quiet power"?
1SPTranslator
potencia silenciosa
Explanation:
en este caso
fuerza o potencia suave, silenciosa.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, my boss liked this one best based on our context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marcha suave
trnet
5marcha silenciosaslothm
5fuerza serena
Alfarero
4 +1potencia silenciosa
Walter Landesman
3 +1fuerza tranquila
Robin Levey
4fuerza silenciosa
hugocar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza tranquila


Explanation:
Por ejemplo ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcha suave


Explanation:
Marcha tranquila, sin gran esfuerzo ...

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: also
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencia silenciosa


Explanation:
en este caso
fuerza o potencia suave, silenciosa.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, my boss liked this one best based on our context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
28 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza silenciosa


Explanation:
Creo que es una variante válida.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerza serena


Explanation:

Si se refiere a trabajar con un buen torno para alfarería, eso es lo que se siente, lo garantizo...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcha silenciosa


Explanation:
El equipo es razonablemente silencioso.
Cuando se refiere a "power" no se refiere a la potencia sino a que no hace ruido cuando trabaja.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias