KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

no prime, no choke

Spanish translation: sin cebado, sin estrangulador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no prime, no choke
Spanish translation:sin cebado, sin estrangulador
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

22:24 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / garden machinery
English term or phrase: no prime, no choke
Hello! I am translating some info about a walk mower, something very similar to this (http://www.briggsandstratton.com/display/router.asp?docid=99... One of the features is that "Ready Start TM. No choke, no prime."
Any idea what that means? Thanks in advance!!
María Emilia Meini
France
sin cebado, sin estrangulador
Explanation:
Son términos de mecánica general.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thank you guys!! Sorry for the delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sin cebado, sin estrangulador
trnet
4sin cebado, sin estranguladorJesús Morales


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin cebado, sin estrangulador


Explanation:
Son términos de mecánica general.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you guys!! Sorry for the delay in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  hugocar: Bien, trnet.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hugo.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin cebado, sin estrangulador


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

Mecanica - NaikonTuning... es ya suficiente para el cebado y succión del circuito principal. .... El sistema de arranque en frío se le llama comúnmente "estrangulador" o bien ...
www.naikontuning.com/mecanica/alimentacion-gasolina/carbura... - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carburación*Estrangulador manual - desde el interior del vehículo se acciona un tirador, ... que el motor es completamente capaz de encargarse del cebado del surtidor. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/carburacion_1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 22:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece trnet disparó más rápido.

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Perfecto, gracias. No hubo que consultar nada. Saludos.
12 mins