KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mulch Cuts and ReCuts Clippings

Spanish translation: cortes para compostar/fertilizar y vuelve a cortar los tallos cortados/los recortes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mulch Cuts and ReCuts Clippings
Spanish translation:cortes para compostar/fertilizar y vuelve a cortar los tallos cortados/los recortes
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

23:12 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / garden machinery
English term or phrase: Mulch Cuts and ReCuts Clippings
Hello! Another one of the walk mower. Here is the context:

3 n 1 Convertible:
1) Mulch Cuts and ReCuts Clippings
2) Bag Collects Clippings
3) Side Discharge Dispenses Clippings
María Emilia Meini
France
cortes para compostar/fertilizar y vuelve a cortar los tallos cortados/los recortes
Explanation:
In a gardening context mulch is most definitely not manure! It is the product of vegetable waste, normally leaves. They need to be wet in order to mulch down.

Recently mowers have been coming on the market which offer this more environmentally friendly feature. http://www.mulching.co.uk/

And we're up against the fact that the "lawnmower culture" is not yet so extended in the Hispanic world, so we're short on vocab (also a question of climate). Note for example that Flymo gives characteristics of a mower in Spanish including the anglicism "mulching". http://www.gaima.net/catalogo.asp?sec=Cortacéspedes PARTNER ...

But I hadn't heard of a "mulch cut", although I take it to mean a kind of cut which leaves the cuttings suitable for mulching.
Oh wow: I've just been reading about robot mowers! (I was obviously out of date!). Great potential for use in comedies or even horror films... Ah, now I see that it is a cut which leaves the cuttings fine enough to be reposited on the lawn for fertilizing purposes.

Oh dear: clippings, I haven't come up with anything very zippy - too long for me to be completely satisfied.

Enough! Sorry this is so stream of consciousness!




Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corta estiércol y recorta hierba cortada
trnet
3cortes para compostar/fertilizar y vuelve a cortar los tallos cortados/los recortes
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mulch cuts and recuts clippings
corta estiércol y recorta hierba cortada


Explanation:
Creo que eso es. Mulch es "rastrojos de hierba y plantas o estiercol o una mezcla de los dos". Clippings son los recortes de la hierba en proceso de descomposición.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez: Mulch lo he visto por ahí como "mantillo", por si os sirve de ayuda
8 mins
  -> Gracias, tienes razón, puede ser escrito así también, de una manera o de otra es hierba descompuesta y el mantillo solo se usa sobre tierra franca para evitar las malas hierbas y no sobre la propia hierba que corta esta máquina.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo mencionar que en España "mulch" no se traduciría como "estiércol", sino como "mantillo".
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulch cuts and recuts clippings
cortes para compostar/fertilizar y vuelve a cortar los tallos cortados/los recortes


Explanation:
In a gardening context mulch is most definitely not manure! It is the product of vegetable waste, normally leaves. They need to be wet in order to mulch down.

Recently mowers have been coming on the market which offer this more environmentally friendly feature. http://www.mulching.co.uk/

And we're up against the fact that the "lawnmower culture" is not yet so extended in the Hispanic world, so we're short on vocab (also a question of climate). Note for example that Flymo gives characteristics of a mower in Spanish including the anglicism "mulching". http://www.gaima.net/catalogo.asp?sec=Cortacéspedes PARTNER ...

But I hadn't heard of a "mulch cut", although I take it to mean a kind of cut which leaves the cuttings suitable for mulching.
Oh wow: I've just been reading about robot mowers! (I was obviously out of date!). Great potential for use in comedies or even horror films... Ah, now I see that it is a cut which leaves the cuttings fine enough to be reposited on the lawn for fertilizing purposes.

Oh dear: clippings, I haven't come up with anything very zippy - too long for me to be completely satisfied.

Enough! Sorry this is so stream of consciousness!






Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all!!