KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

breaker trips and tries

Spanish translation: el cortacircuitos/interruptor automático se dispara y trata/intenta


15:18 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: breaker trips and tries
breaker trips and tries to automatically re-start equipment
Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Spanish translation:el cortacircuitos/interruptor automático se dispara y trata/intenta
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el cortacircuitos/interruptor automático se dispara y trata/intenta
Juan Montoya
4los accionadores de los interruptores y los actuadoresRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el cortacircuitos/interruptor automático se dispara y trata/intenta


Explanation:
.....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, de acuerdo, el interruptor opera/actúa
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable Jorge.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los accionadores de los interruptores y los actuadores


Explanation:
Alejandra, esta sugerencia tendría sentido en sistemas de automatización. Espero te ayude.
Saludos

Roberto Hall
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 269