KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

direct couple horizontal foot mount operation

Spanish translation: operación con soporte de pie horizontal de acoplamiento directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct couple horizontal foot mount operation
Spanish translation:operación con soporte de pie horizontal de acoplamiento directo
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:18 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: direct couple horizontal foot mount operation
Estoy traduciendo un manual de motores de inducción con rotor de bobinado horizontal:

"These motors are a XXX Type AEDT 6.6kV/3Ph/50Hz totally enclosed air cooled wound rotor induction type suitable for **direct couple horizontal foot mount operation**. The motors are of fabricated steel construction with external and internal cooling fans and a top mount air to air heat exchanger. The bearings are grease lubricated anti friction bearings.
Please refer to the Appendix for all motor dimensions and performance data. "
Yvonne Becker
operación con soporte de pie horizontal de acoplamiento directo
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operación con soporte de pie horizontal de acoplamiento directoJesús Morales
5operación con acople directo, montaje horizontal sobre sus pies
Raúl Casanova
4acoplamiento directo para operación horizontal sobre pedestal
trnet


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamiento directo para operación horizontal sobre pedestal


Explanation:
Creo que está algo claro.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operación con soporte de pie horizontal de acoplamiento directo


Explanation:
una opción

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operación con acople directo, montaje horizontal sobre sus pies


Explanation:
El acople directo significa que el eje del motor se acopla directamente al eje de la carga, sin interposición de reductores de velocidad por engranajes o poleas, de modo que los cojinetes soportan solamente el peso del rotor. El montaje horizontal sobre sus pies sirve para trasladar la reacción provocada por el esfuerzo giratorio a la estructura de soporte.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586