KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

deflasher

Spanish translation: desbarbador


08:50 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: deflasher
Hello, I´m translating the safety instructions for a blow molding machine, and I'm not sure about the spanish translation for "deflasher". I believe it could be "desbarbador", but I´m not sure. The sentence is the following:
"The machine and more generally the whole blow molding process, needs a complex system made of hydraulic, pneumatic, thermal and electric parts controlling some dangerous elements such as press, deflasher, knife, heater and several moving parts".
Thank you very much for your help.
AnnaAbadal
Spanish translation:desbarbador
Explanation:
Es correcto como planteabas. Es un útil o un mecanismo que elimina rebabas de las piezas de fundición o moldeadas en una máquina de moldeo por inyección. La acción se llama "desbarbar".

Ejemplos:
- http://www.rsa.de/index.php/content/section/5/31/lang,es/
- http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e99952800
- http://www.exapro.com/sp/listing-96-226-Fundicion-Prensas-pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-11-07 08:49:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the explanation has been very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desbarbador
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4rebabadorjosemarrase


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebabador


Explanation:
rebabador

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desbarbador


Explanation:
Es correcto como planteabas. Es un útil o un mecanismo que elimina rebabas de las piezas de fundición o moldeadas en una máquina de moldeo por inyección. La acción se llama "desbarbar".

Ejemplos:
- http://www.rsa.de/index.php/content/section/5/31/lang,es/
- http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e99952800
- http://www.exapro.com/sp/listing-96-226-Fundicion-Prensas-pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-11-07 08:49:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the explanation has been very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: sasto
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marcel!

agree  trnet: Vale, mañana se lo cuento a mi peluquero. Saludos.
26 mins
  -> Ya lo dice el refrán: "Cuando veas las piezas en la fábrica de enfrente rectificar, pon las tuyas a desbarbar".

agree  Jesús Morales
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Martin!