KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

locking

Spanish translation: cierre (de solapas de cajas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking (of packaging flaps)
Spanish translation:cierre (de solapas de cajas)
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

15:02 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / máquina de envasado
English term or phrase: locking
Contextos:

1. "Loading, LOCKING and Discharge" (título)

2. "LOCKING Assembly: this section of the machine is used to lock the bottom two flaps on each basket carton together and then discharge the package out of the machine. The LOCKING assembly consists of a patented LOCKING mechanism between two compression chains."

3. "The LOCKING mechanism is also capable of being opened up in order to clear out any carton pieces that may have been torn off and jammed in the lock."

Sólo tengo fragmentos del manual, así que me cuesta saber a qué se refiere. Gracias de antemano a tod@s.
Ana Gómez
cierre
Explanation:
La acción de cerrar las solapas de la caja antes de expulsar la caja de la máquina que coloca las botellas. A mi entender es "conjunto de cierre" para "locking assembly" y "mecanismo de cierre" para "locking mechanism".
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cierre
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5aseguramiento/fijación
Juan Montoya
3traba/cierre/bloqueo
santafe360


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cierre


Explanation:
La acción de cerrar las solapas de la caja antes de expulsar la caja de la máquina que coloca las botellas. A mi entender es "conjunto de cierre" para "locking assembly" y "mecanismo de cierre" para "locking mechanism".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Muy de acuerdo. Saludos.
34 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Hector Aires
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Héctor.

agree  hugocar: Creo que es una traducción breve y precisa.
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable Hugo.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aseguramiento/fijación


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traba/cierre/bloqueo


Explanation:
LOCKING Assembly: Dispositivo de Cierre (traba, bloqueo)

santafe360
Native speaker of: Spanish, Portuguese