KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema de envasado

Spanish translation: escobillas/cepillos de lubricación (según la longitud)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lube brushes
Spanish translation:escobillas/cepillos de lubricación (según la longitud)
Entered by: Ana Gómez

14:54 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lube brushes
English term or phrase: sistema de envasado
Contexto:

"LUBE BRUSHES:
These brushes are used to apply oil to the drive chains coming off of the line shaft. Each brush is mounted in an adjustable bracket. Oil is forced to the brushes from the automatic Lincoln Oiler on a timed interval determined by the PLC (programmable logic controller)."

¡Gracias!
Ana Gómez
escobillas/cepillos de lubricación (según la longitud)
Explanation:
No son brochas ni pinceles, porque se entiende que son fijas de una máquina y no son de mano. Lo traduciría como "escobillas". Si fueran de mucha longitud podrían ser "cepillos". Así que depende de su longitud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-07 15:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escobillas/cepillos de lubricación (según la longitud)
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4packaging (filling, bottling) system
Adolfo Ossi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging (filling, bottling) system


Explanation:
La palabra más adecuada depende del producto que se esté envasando, lo cual no me queda claro del contexto.

Adolfo Ossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdón, el término a traducir no es "sistema de envasado", sino "lube brushes". Lo siento, me confundí con las casillas.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lube brushes
escobillas/cepillos de lubricación (según la longitud)


Explanation:
No son brochas ni pinceles, porque se entiende que son fijas de una máquina y no son de mano. Lo traduciría como "escobillas". Si fueran de mucha longitud podrían ser "cepillos". Así que depende de su longitud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-07 15:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Etale.

agree  trnet
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!