KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pole speed

Spanish translation: velocidad (a secas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pole speed
Spanish translation:velocidad (a secas)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:12 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pole speed
Estoy traduciendo un manual de un motor de inducción.

"Material of Brush.

The material used in the carbon brush affects the performance of the motor. The materials selected by XXX are the most appropriate for this motor. The type of material is listed on the nameplate of the motor. It is important to replace brushes with correct grade. Replacement brush arms complete with brushes can be obtained from XXX quoting motor type, output, **pole speed** and the motor Serial Number."
Yvonne Becker
velocidad (a secas)
Explanation:
Está bien lo que pide XXX: tipo de motor, potencia, velocidad y Nº de serie para enviar los brazos portaescobillas y las escobillas ("carbones" en el argot).
+ saludetes
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Altamente agradecida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5velocidad (a secas)
Hector Aires
4velocidad de polojosemarrase


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidad de polo


Explanation:
pos si

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad (a secas)


Explanation:
Está bien lo que pide XXX: tipo de motor, potencia, velocidad y Nº de serie para enviar los brazos portaescobillas y las escobillas ("carbones" en el argot).
+ saludetes

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Altamente agradecida