KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chipping hammer

Spanish translation: martillo de soldador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipping hammer
Spanish translation:martillo de soldador
Entered by: Marian Martin

19:23 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Se usa en un proceso de soldadura.
English term or phrase: chipping hammer
Soldan una barrena y con el chipping hammer quitan ...
Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
martillo de soldador
Explanation:
Puede ser esto.Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 19:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí te adjunto un enlace.
http://www.darexpac.com/es/Herramientas-Manuales/Martillos/1...
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Muy agradecida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2martillo de soldador
Marian Martin
5martillo de descascarar (remover la escoria enfriada)
Juan Montoya
3martillo desbastadorjosemarrase


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martillo de soldador


Explanation:
Puede ser esto.Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 19:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí te adjunto un enlace.
http://www.darexpac.com/es/Herramientas-Manuales/Martillos/1...

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muy agradecida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También. En la pregunta anterior había usado "martillo para escoria".
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
martillo de descascarar (remover la escoria enfriada)


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
martillo desbastador


Explanation:
Pues esto

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57