KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

the balls are forced into the pockets

Spanish translation: las pelotas/bolas/bolitas se meten a la fuerza/fuerzan dentro de las cavidades/orificios/aperturas


19:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sistema de envasado
English term or phrase: the balls are forced into the pockets
Contexto:

"Overload Clutch:

[...] It has been designed to provide accurate and dependable torque disconnect protection for mechanical power transmission equipment. [...]

Torque transmission between the balls and the housing is the key to the disengagement of the clutch. The BALLS ARE FORCED INTO THE POCKETS of the housing by an axial load generated by compressing a spring pack. This axial load is what determines the torque capacity of the clutch."

Muchas gracias.
Ana Gómez
Spanish translation:las pelotas/bolas/bolitas se meten a la fuerza/fuerzan dentro de las cavidades/orificios/aperturas
Explanation:
no es la frase más elegante del día, pero algo así.

;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2las pelotas/bolas/bolitas se meten a la fuerza/fuerzan dentro de las cavidades/orificios/aperturas
Maria
4 +1fuerza la entrada de las esferas/bolas en las cavidades
David Russi
5las esferas son empujadas hacia sus recipientes
Francisco Rocha
3 +1las bolas son forzadas a entrar en los receptáculos
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3los cojinetes son forzados dentro de los receptáculos
hugocar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las pelotas/bolas/bolitas se meten a la fuerza/fuerzan dentro de las cavidades/orificios/aperturas


Explanation:
no es la frase más elegante del día, pero algo así.

;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

agree  Tradjur
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las esferas son empujadas hacia sus recipientes


Explanation:
Es una opción más técnica.

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza la entrada de las esferas/bolas en las cavidades


Explanation:
la carga axial fuerza la entrada/introducción de las esferas/bolas en las cavidades

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCIO VIEITEZ: Coincido totalmente, aunque añadiría cojinete de bolas
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las bolas son forzadas a entrar en los receptáculos


Explanation:
...o huecos.
Pongo bolas por analogía a cojinete de bolas.


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "impulsadas"
22 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los cojinetes son forzados dentro de los receptáculos


Explanation:
Creo que 'balls' puede estarse refiriendo a cojinetes, y no 'bolas'.
'Bolas' me paree demasiado genérico.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97