KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turn the machine over

Spanish translation: hacer girar la máquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn the machine over
Spanish translation:hacer girar la máquina
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

20:08 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sistema de envasado
English term or phrase: turn the machine over
La expresión aparece varias veces a lo largo del texto. Os doy un par de ejemplos:

"The drive should be shut down immediately and the source of the overload determined and cleared. Use the handwheel to TURN THE MACHINE OVER until the clutch resets. The drive can then be restarted."

"The machine comes with a large hand wheel used to mechanically TURN THE MACHINE OVER. It is located in the lower half of the frame on the maintenance side of the machine."

Muchas gracias otra vez. :-)
Ana Gómez
hacer girar la máquina
Explanation:
Parece ser un medio manual de hacer girar el eje de la máquina para que se reconecte el embrague.
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3para darle la vuelta / para voltear la máquina/el aparato
Maria
4 +2hacer girar la máquina
Raúl Casanova
4invertir (voltear) la máquina
hugocar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para darle la vuelta / para voltear la máquina/el aparato


Explanation:
creo que cualquiera de ellas te sirve, aunque tal vez tengas alguna gráfica que te enseñe lo que están intentando decir.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Montoya
2 mins

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
11 mins

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo comentar que "turn the machine over" es una redacción un poco dudosa en inglés. Y traducirlo como "darle la vuelta" no es el significado correcto en mi opinión. No se le da la vuelta a la máquina, sino que se la hace girar...
17 mins
  -> Tomás, I agree with you, but, I've been taught that it is not our function to improve or guess what the author meant... if they meant "girar" they should have sais "turn around" or simple "turn" ... best solution would be to confer with client to clarify

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, what it says is turn over, which, as you say is "darle la vuelta". Tomás may be right but it's not up to the translator to decide. "Volcar" might work too ...?
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer girar la máquina


Explanation:
Parece ser un medio manual de hacer girar el eje de la máquina para que se reconecte el embrague.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto - y eso sin poner toda la máquina 'boca abajo'.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invertir (voltear) la máquina


Explanation:
'Invertir' es el término más exacto, pero creo que 'voltear' es el más generalizado.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97