KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Electro Cam

Spanish translation: ELECTRO CAM


16:07 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sistema de envasado
English term or phrase: Electro Cam
He visto que Electro Cam es una empresa que se dedica a fabricar diversos productos eléctricos y electrónicos (http://www.electrocam.com/), pero creo que aquí ELECTRO CAM debe ser algún tipo de dispositivo con teclado, pantalla y canales con nombre propio. A ver si alguien lo identifica y puede echarme una mano. Contexto:

"ELECTRO CAM Timing:

With the mechanical zero timing mark in-line with the trailing edge of a basket flight you can check the reading being displayed on the front of the ELECTRO CAM. If it reads zero degrees (+/-2º) the basket flights are timed to the ELECTRO CAM.

[...]

Retime the ELECTRO CAM by performing the following steps:

1. Manually rotate the basket flights until the trailing edge of a basket flight is in line with the mechanical zero timing mark located on the bottom chain rail.

2. Press the function key (FCN) on the ELECTRO CAM.

3. Press #2 on the ELECTRO CAM'S key pad.

etc."

Muchas gracias por adelantado. :-)
Ana Gómez
Spanish translation:ELECTRO CAM
Explanation:
Me da la impresión que ELECTRO CAM es un nombre comercial, en cuyo caso no se debiera traducir.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ELECTRO CAM
hugocar
3sistema de interrupción / sistema interruptor
Monika Jakacka Márquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electro cam
ELECTRO CAM


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que ELECTRO CAM es un nombre comercial, en cuyo caso no se debiera traducir.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Yes. Electro Cam Corp is the full name of the Company as seen in the website and Electro Cam has been used as a short name for the Company. No need to translate.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electro cam
sistema de interrupción / sistema interruptor


Explanation:
Es lo que he encontrado:

ElectroCam
Sistema de interrupción tipo leva
http://www.eclipse.com.mx/magza/electro1.htm

De acuerdo con la definición aportada por Álvaro, sin duda se trata de algún sistema de interrupción o sistema interruptor.

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44