KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swaged fitting

Spanish translation: acople ensamblado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swaged fitting
Spanish translation:acople ensamblado
Entered by: Juan Montoya

20:32 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motos
English term or phrase: swaged fitting
Más sobre los latiguillos! La verdad es que como no sé realmente cómo es un latiguillo no sé a qué se refiere con esta expresión.

Our **swaged fittings** give a streamlined finish and a secure connection.

Our brakelines are manufactured from the finest quality stainless steel **fittings swaged** directly onto a hard drawn tensile stainless steel braided Teflon hose.
xxxpeli
Spain
acople ensamblado
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acople estampado
hugocar
4... accesorios de acero inoxidable de la mejor/la más alta calidad conectados ...
Palíndromo
4acople ensamblado
Juan Montoya
3accesorios moldeados
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accesorios moldeados


Explanation:
Peli:
"fittings" son "accesorios" y "swaged" significa moldeado...aunque no estoy de todo seguro de este último. A continuación te pongo [en inglés] la definición "Random House-Webster's de "swage"...y quizá otra colega te puede ayudar más con el término preciso.
Suerte!

swage (sw!j), n., v., swaged, swag·ing.
–n.
1. a tool for bending cold metal to a required shape.
2. a tool, die, or stamp for giving a particular shape to metal on an anvil, in a stamping press, etc.
3. See swage block.
–v.t.
4. to bend or shape by means of a swage.
5. to reduce or taper (an object), as by forging or squeezing.
[1325–75; ME souage < MF]
—swagÆer, n.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acople ensamblado


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
gracias!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... accesorios de acero inoxidable de la mejor/la más alta calidad conectados ...


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.
Si buscas en imágenes de Google con "latiguillo" y "freno" encontrarás mucha información.

Palíndromo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acople estampado


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97