KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Handwheel adjusting screw/Wranch adjusting screw

Spanish translation: tornillo de ajuste de manivela/tornillo de ajuste de llave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handwheel adjusting screw/Wranch adjusting screw
Spanish translation:tornillo de ajuste de manivela/tornillo de ajuste de llave
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:12 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Handwheel adjusting screw/Wranch adjusting screw
Hello, I would like to know if someone can tell me these terms in Spanish, please?
Thank you in advance!!
Valeria_2626
tornillo de ajuste de manivela/tornillo de ajuste de llave
Explanation:
I assume that wranch is a typo and that it should read wrench
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Eileen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tornillo de ajuste de manivela/tornillo de ajuste de llave
Eileen Brophy
5tornillo (tal vez rosca según de qué se trate) de ajuste mediante volante (volante de ajuste)
Hector Aires
4"wrench adjusting screw": "tornillo que se ajusta con una llave" "tornillo ajustable con llave"
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handwheel adjusting screw/wranch adjusting screw
"wrench adjusting screw": "tornillo que se ajusta con una llave" "tornillo ajustable con llave"


Explanation:
"handwheel" no sé como se traduce. Saludos

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handwheel adjusting screw/wranch adjusting screw
tornillo de ajuste de manivela/tornillo de ajuste de llave


Explanation:
I assume that wranch is a typo and that it should read wrench

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Eileen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hugocar: Me parece correcto, Eileen.
47 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pero no creo que sea una manivela, sino una rueda de mano.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handwheel adjusting screw/wranch adjusting screw
tornillo (tal vez rosca según de qué se trate) de ajuste mediante volante (volante de ajuste)


Explanation:
Tal vez alcance con volante de ajuste. Sin más contexto...

Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582