KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

feed out or feed back the fabric

Spanish translation: avance y retroceso de la tela


12:29 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: feed out or feed back the fabric
Esta frase aparece en un manual para la confeccion de bolsas en la parte de las intrucciones para el funcionamiento del panel de control. ¿Alguien podria decirme como traducirla?
nadiac_17
Argentina
Spanish translation:avance y retroceso de la tela
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

NoraD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avance y retroceso de la tela
NoraD
3Alimentar o retro-alimentar la tela
Gary Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avance y retroceso de la tela


Explanation:
una idea

NoraD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl Altan

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alimentar o retro-alimentar la tela


Explanation:
Para maquinaria se suele decir así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-15 12:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... y obviamente el nombre es alimentación.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18