KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hole-watcher

Spanish translation: Inspector/vigilante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hole-watcher
Spanish translation:Inspector/vigilante
Entered by: Isabel Castaño

12:17 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hole-watcher
· A Hot Work Permit can be issued only after conducting a gas test. Gas tests shall be carried periodically and entered on a test sheet record.
· Any work in a confined space entry shall be performed only after checking the percentage of hydrocarbons and oxygen. A ***hole-watcher*** is mandatory to carryout such jobs and the entry / exit log must be maintained. If required and possible a ventilation system is to be provided. Twenty five(25) volt lamps can be used in confined space entries in vessels / columns with hydrocarbon presence.
· All isolation and/or block valves are to be chained and pad locked with tags posted not to operate.
· All work permits in the commissioning areas shall be valid from the time of issue to18:00 hrs in the evening. Any further extensions of time, if required, shall be approved in advance by the Commissioning Manager or his authorized deputy.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Inspector/vigilante
Explanation:
Creo que se podría traducir sólo por "inspector" puesto que la misma frase explica después el trabajo que desempeña.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Isabel Castaño
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Inspector/vigilante
Isabel Castaño
4supervisor, celadorxxxjomasaov
3orificio de supervisión
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspector/vigilante


Explanation:
Creo que se podría traducir sólo por "inspector" puesto que la misma frase explica después el trabajo que desempeña.
¡Suerte!

Isabel Castaño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Un vigilante. Estos lavadores de gases suelen ser muy grandes y existe el riesgo real de que alguien quede dentro del aparato (o pierda el conocimiento dentro). El "hole-watcher" vigila que salga todo el que entre, a mi entender..
8 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

neutral  AAG-alcaide: Considero que no se trata de un vigilante, propiamente dicho.
10 mins

agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es
3 days23 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orificio de supervisión


Explanation:

No creo que sea una profesión. Creo que se refiere al trabajo de un elemento de la instalación.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor, celador


Explanation:
A Hole Watcher® is someone that is constantly focused on what is missing. They focus on how their partner is failing to meet their needs

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114