KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

C OF G

Spanish translation: Center of Gravity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C OF G
Spanish translation:Center of Gravity
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:46 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / GENERATOR
English term or phrase: C OF G
IT'S A LIST OF PARTS OF A BRUSHLESS EXCITER TWO-POLE GENERATOR. C OF G DIODE WHEEL; C OF G ADAPTER & SLIP RINGS;C OF G PMG ROTOR; C OF G EXCITER ROTOR. I AM NOT SURE IF THIS IS A PHRASE O SOMETHING PARTICULAR OF THIS TEXT. THANKS IN ADVANCE!
lumor
Center of Gravity
Explanation:
Suerte



Center of gravity (aircraft) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the fuselage acts as a pendulum suspended from the rotor, changing the center of gravity changes the angle at which the aircraft hangs from the rotor. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Center_of_gravity_(aircraft) - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suspension system for a centrifuge rotor - Patent 4511350- [ Traduzca esta página ]These events are, firstly, the parallel alignment of the principal axis of the rotor (an axis extending through the rotor center of gravity CG) and the spin ...
freepatentsonline.com/4511350.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Field Methods for Identification of Bearing Support Parameters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]rotor-bearing system damping matrix = bearing damping force coefficient (N s/m) = distance from imbalance plane to rotor CG (m) = rotor excitation vector ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/129/213/1 - Páginas similares

Gyroplane - US Patent 5727754- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the rotor center of lift cannot always pass through the rotor C.G. under all operating conditions, the rotor must be made torsionally very stiff to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5727754-description.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cdg.slothm
2 +1Center of Gravity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c of g
Center of Gravity


Explanation:
Suerte



Center of gravity (aircraft) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the fuselage acts as a pendulum suspended from the rotor, changing the center of gravity changes the angle at which the aircraft hangs from the rotor. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Center_of_gravity_(aircraft) - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suspension system for a centrifuge rotor - Patent 4511350- [ Traduzca esta página ]These events are, firstly, the parallel alignment of the principal axis of the rotor (an axis extending through the rotor center of gravity CG) and the spin ...
freepatentsonline.com/4511350.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Field Methods for Identification of Bearing Support Parameters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]rotor-bearing system damping matrix = bearing damping force coefficient (N s/m) = distance from imbalance plane to rotor CG (m) = rotor excitation vector ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/129/213/1 - Páginas similares

Gyroplane - US Patent 5727754- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the rotor center of lift cannot always pass through the rotor C.G. under all operating conditions, the rotor must be made torsionally very stiff to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5727754-description.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 mins
  -> Gracias guapísimo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c of g
cdg.


Explanation:
Más corto imposible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 00:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centro de gravedad.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261