KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

red-water

Spanish translation: Agua reutilizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red-water
Spanish translation:Agua reutilizada
Entered by: slothm

00:04 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Procesamiento avícola
English term or phrase: red-water
Operating red-water chillers, processing room refrigeration units, product coolers and blast freezers takes up a large portion of a poultry plant’s electrical usage.

Los chillers o enfriadores es donde se enfrían los pollos después de haberse desangrado y desplumado en una planta de procesamiento avícola. Ignoro que es "red-water".
Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
agua reutilizada
Explanation:
http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OPPDE/rdad/FSISNotices/45-03.htm
II. TERMINOLOGY
Poultry chiller makeup water: Poultry chiller makeup water is water added to the pre-chiller or chiller to replace the water lost by either overflow or absorption. Poultry chiller makeup water may be potable water or reuse water.
Reuse water: Reuse water is water, ice, and solutions previously used to chill or wash raw product which may be reused provided that measures are taken to reduce physical, chemical, and microbiological contamination so as to prevent contamination or adulteration of product (9 CFR 416.2(g)). In poultry carcass chilling operations, reuse water is sometimes referred to as "red water." In poultry chilling water reuse systems, FSIS will not consider water added back from chill tanks as reuse water until carcasses begin exiting the chiller.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agua reutilizadaslothm
4agua roja
Jorge Merino
4agua roja (ver enlaces)
Lydia De Jorge
3agua recicladaJanine Libbey
3agua que contiene partículas de hierro oxidado/oxidación
Jake Harris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua roja


Explanation:
Ver,

[PDF] EP26 Red Water (Iron): Quality Water, Program 2File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Red water—oxidized iron—comes from the tap with ... red water? t Test for mineral iron and iron bacteria to see if one or both. are present. ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/H20QL2/EP26.PDF - Similar pages

Reyco-FER - [ Translate this page ]Chillers enfriadores de Agua, Aceite y Líquidos. Enfriadores de Agua Roja. Enfriadores de Vísceras Pollo. Enfriadores de Leche tipo Cañón ...
www.reycofer.com.mx/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agua reciclada


Explanation:
In poultry carcass chilling operations, reuse water is sometimes referred to as "red water." In poultry chilling water reuse systems, FSIS will not consider ...
www.fsis.usda.gov/OPPDE/rdad/FSISNotices/45-03.htm - 13k -

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua roja (ver enlaces)


Explanation:
Reyco-FER
- [ Translate this page ]
Chillers enfriadores de Agua, Aceite y Líquidos. Enfriadores de Agua Roja. Enfriadores de Vísceras Pollo. Enfriadores de Leche tipo Cañón ...
www.reycofer.com.mx/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Enfriadores de agua potable : Kompass.es
- [ Translate this page ]
... le lista de sociedades españolas proponierdo productos en el sector Enfriadores de agua potable con ... I.T.V. - Ice Makers, S.A. ( Riba-Roja de Turia ) ...
es01.kompass.com/anuario-producto-empresa/enfriadores-de-agua-potable-empresas-4082019.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
analisis agua medio ambiente en Argentina
- [ Translate this page ]
Enfriadores de agua industriales, aires acondicionados, centrales de frio ... sigue dándole a sus clientes ventajas en sus bloques huecos de cerámica roja. ...
todoar.com.ar/busqueda.php?searchstring=analisis%20agua%20medio%20ambiente&qpr=1380&page=7 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agua que contiene partículas de hierro oxidado/oxidación


Explanation:
What causes red (or yellow) water?
o Mineral iron and iron bacteria
• Mineral iron comes from iron-bearing soil or rock
through which water percolates or groundwater
flows. It is a widespread problem in much of
Kansas. It may also be caused by corrosion of iron
pipe.
• Iron bacteria is not a disease-causing bacteria. It
forms iron-laden slime in the well and in plumbing
systems. Look for the brownish slimy growth in the
toilet tank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-19 00:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not read the above contributer's explanation! Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/H20QL2/EP26.PDF
Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua reutilizada


Explanation:
http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OPPDE/rdad/FSISNotices/45-03.htm
II. TERMINOLOGY
Poultry chiller makeup water: Poultry chiller makeup water is water added to the pre-chiller or chiller to replace the water lost by either overflow or absorption. Poultry chiller makeup water may be potable water or reuse water.
Reuse water: Reuse water is water, ice, and solutions previously used to chill or wash raw product which may be reused provided that measures are taken to reduce physical, chemical, and microbiological contamination so as to prevent contamination or adulteration of product (9 CFR 416.2(g)). In poultry carcass chilling operations, reuse water is sometimes referred to as "red water." In poultry chilling water reuse systems, FSIS will not consider water added back from chill tanks as reuse water until carcasses begin exiting the chiller.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
17 hrs