KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

keyed shafts

Spanish translation: eje enchavetado o eje con chaveta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyed shaft
Spanish translation:eje enchavetado o eje con chaveta
Entered by: MTK

19:12 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machines
English term or phrase: keyed shafts
All rotating shafts should be covered, especially keyed shafts
MTK
United States
eje enchavetado
Explanation:
Dicc. Polítecnico. F. Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Mariela Somohano
Grading comment
Marisi, Ramono y todos,

Gracias mil,

Cordial saludo,

MTK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flecha enchavetada
Elías Sauza
5 +1eje enchavetadoMariela Somohano
4eje con chaveta
Ramón Esquivel
4...eje de chaveta múltiple...
Ramón Solá
3mangos/ejes manipulados/sincronizados
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flecha enchavetada


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Miguel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mangos/ejes manipulados/sincronizados


Explanation:

esta es una opción, todo depende del contexto y como desees traducir "shaft"



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eje enchavetado


Explanation:
Dicc. Polítecnico. F. Beigbeder

Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marisi, Ramono y todos,

Gracias mil,

Cordial saludo,

MTK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser: ¿sobrésdrujulo? ;-)
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...eje de chaveta múltiple...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. integral key shaft(1) BTL - WMT68 - 287

Document 1

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition a shaft having one or more splines Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

(1)
TERM integral key shaft

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:621.824.44;FIG:Wüster

(1)
TERM eje de chaveta múltiple

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eje con chaveta


Explanation:
Ref. 1: ... que va montado sobre el eje con chaveta ...

Ref. 2: ... sobre el eje con chaveta y tuerca de impulsor. ...


    Reference: http://www.frenar.com/productos_Embragates%20i%20derivats.ht...
    Reference: http://www.goulds.com/pdf/BLC.pdf
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4