KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wayside power

Spanish translation: alimentación al costado de la vía / tercer riel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wayside power
Spanish translation:alimentación al costado de la vía / tercer riel
Entered by: Anibal Feder

18:08 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / locomotives
English term or phrase: wayside power
I understand the term "wayside", but I don't know if there is a specific term in the Spanish locomotive jargon.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
alimentación al costado de la vía / tercer riel
Explanation:
uná posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 01:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El tercer riel se aplica a la alimentación motriz del tren.
Si fuera que da potencia al dispositivo que describes, sería mi primera opción
Selected response from:

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alimentación al costado de la vía / tercer riel
Anibal Feder
4control automático del tren
AAG-alcaide


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentación al costado de la vía / tercer riel


Explanation:
uná posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-18 01:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El tercer riel se aplica a la alimentación motriz del tren.
Si fuera que da potencia al dispositivo que describes, sería mi primera opción

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control automático del tren


Explanation:
http://www.alamys.org/documentos/asamb_xx_b_aires/presentaci...

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100