KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cross-sum

Spanish translation: operación horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-sum
Spanish translation:operación horizontal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:14 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metal manufacturing
English term or phrase: cross-sum
"cross-sum does not correspond to transmitted information". the text deals with the operating instructions of a double sheet detector, a machine that takes metal sheets one by one, avoiding them to get stuck, and sends them to a press.
Corderas
Spain
operación horizontal
Explanation:
Operación de sumar o restar números en formas diversas en un ordenador, con fines de comprobación.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verificación
AAG-alcaide
3operación horizontalDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificación


Explanation:
Teniedo presente lo que planteas. Aunque sería más correcto "cross-check does not correspond to transmitted information".
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
The asker has declined this answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operación horizontal


Explanation:
Operación de sumar o restar números en formas diversas en un ordenador, con fines de comprobación.


    Reference: http://bab.la/es/diccionario/aleman_ingles/Quersumme?
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias