KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

operating bar

Spanish translation: palanca de funcionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating bar
Spanish translation:palanca de funcionamiento
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

08:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / woodturning machinery
English term or phrase: operating bar
It is taken from a woodturning machine manual.

"Insert the operating bar into the hole in the Lockpin and firmly tighten the Lockpin to lock the headstock in position; then remove the operating bar"
Núria Bonet
barra / palanca de funcionamiento
Explanation:
I'm sure.
I hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barra de accionamientoPo7
4barra / palanca de funcionamiento
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra / palanca de funcionamiento


Explanation:
I'm sure.
I hope this helps you!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de accionamiento


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Po7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27