KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drain clamp device

Spanish translation: abrazadera de desagüe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drain clamp device
Spanish translation:abrazadera de desagüe
Entered by: Juan M Sosa

14:49 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drain clamp device
La frase completa es "Fasten flashing to drain clamp device". El contexto es: item "Flashing" de unas especificaciones técnicas para la construcción de un almacén.
Juan M Sosa
abrazadera de desagüe
Explanation:
http://www.fijamur.com/ADesague.htm
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abrazadera de desagüe
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4dispositivo de abrazadera de drenaje
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de abrazadera de drenaje


Explanation:
Traducción literal


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrazadera de desagüe


Explanation:
http://www.fijamur.com/ADesague.htm

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, cortito y claro. Muchas veces, la palabra "device" se utiliza alegremente para designar algo muy simple. Bien, Tazio.
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs