KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

notch skipping

Spanish translation: saltar muescas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notch skipping
Spanish translation:saltar muescas
Entered by: Egmont

18:59 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tool machine: notch milling
English term or phrase: notch skipping
Flexibility: The machine can perform automatically all the international standards and whatever is required in terms
of notch skipping and notch enlarging. No se a qué operación se refiere con notch skipping, quizás está rectificando entallas, y tiene que saltear unas y hacer otras, no sé. Por favor, sugerencias
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
saltar muescas
Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternar muescas / hendiduras
AAG-alcaide
4saltar muescas
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saltar muescas


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: he querido compartir los puntos contigo y con alcaide, pero no he sabido como hacerlo


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternar muescas / hendiduras


Explanation:
Considero que al saltar una hendidura y actuar sobre la siguiente, se están alternando las hendiduras.
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/N/Technical_vocabular...
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabular...
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: He querido compartir contigo también los puntos, pero no he sabido como hacerlo. Gracias de todos modos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nati Manzano: coincido con "alternar" y en cuanto a los notches, muescas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.