KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

face grooving

Spanish translation: ranurado frontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face grooving
Spanish translation:ranurado frontal
Entered by: Marina Cavallera

09:45 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / types of metal cutting
English term or phrase: face grooving
a type of method for cutting metal (as grooving, threading, etc)
Marina Cavallera
ranurado frontal
Explanation:
Literal traslation.
I'm sure.
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ranurado frontal
AAG-alcaide
3fresado frontalMaria Begona


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranurado frontal


Explanation:
Literal traslation.
I'm sure.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: Según el IATE es "ranurado"
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Carlos Vergara
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresado frontal


Explanation:
www.toolingu.com/definition-201140-5271-ranurado.html -

Maria Begona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4