KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

range of flush

Spanish translation: a ras con el tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range of flush
Spanish translation:a ras con el tope
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

13:31 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: range of flush
el texto es sobre una trituradora de impacto de eje vertical

The feed tube should be adjusted in the range of
flush to the top to about a half inch down inside the
inner top cover.

¿a qué se refieren con range of flush?

gracias
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
a ras con el tope
Explanation:
El contexto indica un rango de ajuste *..in the range..* e indica los límites:*flush to the top*="a ras con el tope", *..to about a half inch down inside the inner top cover.*="hasta aprox. media pulgada por debajo del interior de la tapa superior"
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!!! la verdad que no entendía la oración. Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a ras con el tope
Raúl Casanova
2Amplitud del salpicadotomabrunex


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Amplitud del salpicado


Explanation:
tal vez

tomabrunex

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ras con el tope


Explanation:
El contexto indica un rango de ajuste *..in the range..* e indica los límites:*flush to the top*="a ras con el tope", *..to about a half inch down inside the inner top cover.*="hasta aprox. media pulgada por debajo del interior de la tapa superior"

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!!! la verdad que no entendía la oración. Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM