KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rotor pin

Spanish translation: clavija/pasador de rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotor pin
Spanish translation:clavija/pasador de rotor
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:09 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rotor pin
"The wear tip and wall plates are drop in pieces. The tip can be replaced without the removal of the cover."

"The Rock on Rock rotor was designed to be used with a rockshelf but it can also be used with anvils if there is enough tip distance between the rotor tip and the anvil ring."

Es sobre una trituradora, no sé si se refiere a la punta, al canto del rotor o a algo más..
Desde ya muchas gracias
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
clavija/pasador de rotor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perno del rotormargaret caulfield
3 +1clavija/pasador de rotor
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavija/pasador de rotor


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivette Diaz: clavija or pijas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perno del rotor


Explanation:
Hice un texto parecido hace poco y este era el término.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias margaret

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM