KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

4 port rotor

Spanish translation: rotor de 4 orificios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 port rotor
Spanish translation:rotor de 4 orificios
Entered by: Mile

15:24 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / traducción de una trituradora
English term or phrase: 4 port rotor
Mi duda es con el término "port".

Rotor de 4 puertos??
Context:

This rotor is known as a 4 Port Autogenous
Rotor. A rotor is used in very abrasive
rock. There are two types of rotors, one used for rock
on steel and the other rock on rock. In both types
rock pack takes the place of an iron impeller to accelerate
the feed to be impacted into the anvil or
rockshelf. The rotor is clad with abrasive resistant castings.
Castings wear at different rates depending on the
product, feed rate, rotor speed and the position of the
casting. It is recommended that a schedule be kept in order to monitor casting life to develop a casting replacement
strategy.
Mile
rotor de 4 orificios
Explanation:
Un rotor puede tener varios orificios de distinto diámetro y para dstintos propósitos ( entrada, salida, etc)

www.unet.edu.ve/~rarevalo/Documentos/VISCOSIDAD.doc
Selected response from:

mcristinav
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rotor de 4 puertos
Carlos Vergara
5rotor de 4 orificiosmcristinav
4Rotor de 4 secciones/cavidades
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rotor de 4 secciones/cavidades


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude mi aporte.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotor de 4 orificios


Explanation:
Un rotor puede tener varios orificios de distinto diámetro y para dstintos propósitos ( entrada, salida, etc)

www.unet.edu.ve/~rarevalo/Documentos/VISCOSIDAD.doc

Example sentence(s):
  • Con las cuatro masas colocadas en el rotor procederemos a efectuar 7 lanzamientos para el rotor de 8 orificios y 11 para el rotor de 12 orificios y anotar ...

    www.elettrorava.es/espanol/docum/equilibrado/secc-05.html - 31k -
    www.statspin.com/assets/pdfs/55-003074-006E_Spanish.pdf - P
mcristinav
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotor de 4 puertos


Explanation:
Ver el uso en la referencia web


    Reference: http://n1mm.ure.es/html/RotatorControl_es.htm
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  macaitacol
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 hrs
  -> gracias