KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Skidplex

Spanish translation: placa de \"Skidplex\" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es \"Skidplex\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skidplex
Spanish translation:placa de \"Skidplex\" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es \"Skidplex\")
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

16:24 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Skidplex
Belt tension – The engine is mounted on a plate called a “Skidplex.”

es como si fuera la marca o hay alguna manera de llamarla? alguna idea?

gracias
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
placa de "Skidplex" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es "Skidplex")
Explanation:
placa de "Skidplex" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es "Skidplex")
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias Cesar!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2placa de "Skidplex" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es "Skidplex")
Cesar Serrano
2lámina/chapa/placa correderaJimW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skidplex
lámina/chapa/placa corredera


Explanation:
una conjeture - me parece un término particular al fabricante ¿quizás?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-11 16:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpe conjeturA

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skidplex
placa de "Skidplex" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es "Skidplex")


Explanation:
placa de "Skidplex" (y agregar nota que explique lo que es "Skidplex")

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil gracias Cesar!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM! Saludos!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
3 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias, Veronica!