KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mixing Valves

Spanish translation: llaves/grifos/válvulas mezcladoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mixing Valves
Spanish translation:llaves/grifos/válvulas mezcladoras
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:46 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bathroom installation manual
English term or phrase: Mixing Valves
Installing **Mixing Valves**
Be certain that you comply with local licensing requirements, if any, before you install
any valves. If you can install valves in your area, do so in the following manner:
Preparation
1. Turn water off at its source.
2. Drain lines leading to bath area.

valvulas mezcladoras???
Lydia De Jorge
United States
llaves/grifos/válvulas mezcladoras
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a las llaves o grifos que tienen 2 entradas, agua fría y caliente, con una sola salida y un mando de control que permite regular la combinación frío/caliente. En LatAm son más comunes los términos llave/grifo que válvula.

Ver:

http://www.sloanvalve.com/index_2469_ESM_HTML.htm

COSMOS Online* Flexilab, S.A. de C.V. - [ Translate this page ]LLAVES MEZCLADORAS MIXING VALVES. LLAVES MEZCLADORAS PARA FREGADERO SINK MIXING VALVES ... VALVES. VALVULAS DE ACERO INOXIDABLE STAINLESS STEEL VALVES ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/s/4lnm.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos,

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7llaves/grifos/válvulas mezcladoras
Jorge Merino
4llave para agua caliente y fríaEdgardo Herrera
4valvulas de mezcladoGloria Colon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing valves
valvulas de mezclado


Explanation:
...

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mixing valves
llaves/grifos/válvulas mezcladoras


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a las llaves o grifos que tienen 2 entradas, agua fría y caliente, con una sola salida y un mando de control que permite regular la combinación frío/caliente. En LatAm son más comunes los términos llave/grifo que válvula.

Ver:

http://www.sloanvalve.com/index_2469_ESM_HTML.htm

COSMOS Online* Flexilab, S.A. de C.V. - [ Translate this page ]LLAVES MEZCLADORAS MIXING VALVES. LLAVES MEZCLADORAS PARA FREGADERO SINK MIXING VALVES ... VALVES. VALVULAS DE ACERO INOXIDABLE STAINLESS STEEL VALVES ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/s/4lnm.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos,



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
1 min
  -> Gracias Ana!!!

agree  JimW
25 mins
  -> Gracias Jim

agree  Malena Garcia
33 mins
  -> Muy amable Malega

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Virginia

agree  Veronica Colasanto
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica

agree  Tradjur
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing valves
llave para agua caliente y fría


Explanation:
... o llave de agua caliente y fría. Depende de la audiencia.


    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.cl/MLC-8584724-elegante-llave-p...
Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2