KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mounting guard

Spanish translation: cubierta de montaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting guard
Spanish translation:cubierta de montaje
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:28 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bathroom installation manual
English term or phrase: mounting guard
Making sure the *mounting guard* is flush with the wall and plumb on the vertical and
that the valve assembly is centered over the waste and overflow, solder all supply pipes.
_----------------------------------------------------
to be honest, the whole sentence is giving me problems, so if anyone has suggestions, they are more than welcome. TIA
Lydia De Jorge
United States
cubierta de montaje
Explanation:
Una sugerencia más
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pieza protectora de montajetristar
4cubierta de montaje
Carlos Vergara
3 +1tapaCarlos Segura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieza protectora de montaje


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-12 13:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuidando que la pieza protectora de montaje quede a ras de la pared y a plomo con la vertical, y que el conjunto de la válvula quede centrado respecto del desagüe y del desborde, suelde todos los tubos de alimentación.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you tristar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: ...centrado sobre el...
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Sallos. Si, es posible que en este caso over signifique "sobre", pero no estoy seguro. Por supuesto que la respuesta de Carlos también puede ser correcta.

agree  Egmont
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa


Explanation:
Asegurándose de que la tapa esté a ras con la pared y perfectamente vertical y que la válvula esté centrada sobre el desagüe y el rebose, suelde (todas) las tuberías de suministro.

I suspect it's a simple cover (tapa), but I haven't seen any drawings or pictures...

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: You make it 'flow' very nicely. Thank you Carlos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Efectivamente, puede ser una mera tapa.
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta de montaje


Explanation:
Una sugerencia más

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos!