KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blank (noun)

Spanish translation: insertos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank (noun)
Spanish translation:insertos
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

14:37 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining drills
English term or phrase: blank (noun)
(Carbide recycling)
The result is recovery of valuable tungsten carbide [...]. After further processing, the resulting powder is sent to the UK, where a “Ready To Press” (RTP) powder is made. This is subsequently sent to Sweden for production of ***blanks***, small pieces of carbide that are harder than rock, which give drill bits their bite.

He visto muchas definiciones de "blank" en los archivos pero ninguna parece hacer referencia a esto.
¡Muchas gracias!
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
insertos / dientes / botones
Explanation:
Bueno, esos son los nombres que yo conozco para esos elementos cortantes.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Insertos quedó al final. ¡Gracias a todos por la ayuda veloz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piezas en bruto
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1insertos / dientes / botones
Salloz
4broca virgen
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blanks (noun)
piezas en bruto


Explanation:
IATE:

Iron, steel and other metal industries [COM] Full entry

EN blank
ES pieza en bruto

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Exacto. Se trataría de los "insertos en bruto"
17 mins

agree  Alfonso Femenia
16 hrs

agree  Veronica Colasanto
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insertos / dientes / botones


Explanation:
Bueno, esos son los nombres que yo conozco para esos elementos cortantes.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Insertos quedó al final. ¡Gracias a todos por la ayuda veloz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: En bruto o no, son insertos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broca virgen


Explanation:
Por el contexto, es una pieza que se usa para taladrar, es decir una broca. Ver referencia web.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Es cierto que bit blank es una barrena en bruto, todavía sin los elementos de corte; pero el contexto se refiere claramente a éstos, no a la barrena misma. Vuelve a leerlo.
24 mins