KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shimming

Spanish translation: acuñado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimming
Spanish translation:acuñado
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

01:48 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation manual for bathtub
English term or phrase: shimming
**Shimming** the existing wall before adhering the wall system is one of the
most important parts of an installation. If properly done, the time and effort saved on the
rest of the installation can be enormous. Proper shimming will also enhance the overall
look of the installed product, increasing customer satisfaction.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
acuñado
Explanation:
En el sentido de rellenado de todas las junturas que presnten espacios vacíos
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acuñado
Carlos Vergara
4suplementar
Raúl Casanova
4calzarLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calzar


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la definición abajo en inglés, tal vez calzar (definición 4 o 5).


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/shim?cat=technology
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cal...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acuñado


Explanation:
En el sentido de rellenado de todas las junturas que presnten espacios vacíos


    Reference: http://romanica.wikia.com/wiki/Dictionario_Hispanico_001
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Sí, o acuñamiento. Salu2
21 mins
  -> gracias, de nuevo. Un saludo.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> gracias, de nuevo

agree  Rocio Barrientos: http://www.improvementdirect.com/mediaBase/specifications/10...
3 days22 hrs
  -> gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplementar


Explanation:
La idea es insertar suplementos de espesor en puntos estratégicos entre la placa y los bastidores, de modo que la superficie quede vertical, y además a ras con los paneles vecinos.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586