KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

winchtower

Spanish translation: torre del cabrestante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winchtower
Spanish translation:torre del cabrestante
Entered by: Anibal Feder

15:12 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: winchtower
Es un documento sobre cañones de nieve. Parece que puede ser algún tipo de soporte sobre el que se coloca el camión.

Gracias.
Paula
torre del cabrestante
Explanation:
Casi literal
Selected response from:

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torre del malacate
Carlos Vergara
3torre del cabrestante
Anibal Feder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torre del malacate


Explanation:
winch es un malacate. Ver ejmeplo


    Reference: http://www.e-local.gob.mx/work/templates/enciclo/chihuahua/M...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torre del cabrestante


Explanation:
Casi literal

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28